Privacy Policy

Saira for Congress is committed to protecting your privacy. While using our website, you do not have to identify yourself or divulge personal information. If you should choose to give us your personal information, you decide the amount of information you provide. This Privacy Statement applies to data collection and usage on sairaforcongress.com; it does not apply to other websites.

Personal information of all users is collected, used and disclosed as described in this Privacy Statement. Other websites linked to sairaforcongress.com have their own privacy statements, (which can be viewed by clicking on the links.)

COLLECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

When you sign up on sairaforcongress.com, we may ask for your name, address, telephone number, email address, and other information. We use the information you provide to send you the latest news and updates from Saira for Congress. We work closely with political candidates, parties and allied organizations and may share some basic contact information with them, and they may contact you.

When you sign one of our petitions: We treat your name, city, state, and any comments as public information. We may, for example, provide compilations of petitions, with your comments, to national leaders, without disclosing email addresses. We may also make comments along with your city and state available to the press and public online.

When you contribute money online: Under Federal Election law, we are required to make periodic filings that provide the Federal Election Commission with the following information on each contributor: name, address, amount of contribution, date of contribution, employer and occupation. For more information on the FEC, visit their website at http://www.fec.gov/. To make a contribution online, we also ask for your credit card number and its expiration date.

USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Sairaforcongress.com collects and uses your personal information to operate sairaforcongress.com and deliver the services you have requested. These services may include the display of customized content based upon the information sairaforcongress.com has collected.

We occasionally hire other companies to provide limited services on our behalf, such as handling the processing and delivery of mailings, providing customer support, processing transactions, or performing statistical analysis of our services. We will only provide those companies the personal information they need to deliver the service. They are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information and are prohibited from using that information for any other purpose.

Though we make every effort to preserve user privacy, we may need to disclose personal information when required by law wherein we have a good-faith belief that such action is necessary to comply with an appropriate law enforcement investigation, current judicial proceeding, court order or legal process served on our website.

We may collect certain information from you automatically when you visit and use the Site, including:
Browser type

  • The website from where you navigated to the Site
  • Time and date of using the Site
  • The pages on the Site that you view
  • Length of stay on the Site
  • Geo-location information
  • Information from persistent and session cookies
  • Information from web beacons / pixel tags

We use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”) to collect certain information relating to your use of the Site. Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the Site analyze how users use the site. You can find out more about how Google uses data when you visit our Site by visiting “How Google uses data when you use our partners’ sites or apps”, (located at www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/). We may also use Google Analytics Advertising Features or other advertising networks to provide you with interest-based advertising based on your online activity. For more information regarding Google Analytics please visit Google’s website, and pages that describe Google Analytics, such as www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html. To learn more about interest-based advertisements, visit the Digital Advertising Alliance and the Network Advertising Initiative websites (www.aboutads.info and www.networkadvertising.org). Please note that you may choose to opt out of interest-based advertisements by turning off cookies in the settings of your browser, but if you do so, you may continue to see ads that are not based on your online activity.

We and our service providers use cookies (both persistent and session cookies), web beacons, and other technologies to receive and store certain types of information whenever you interact with our Site through your computer or mobile device. A cookie is a small file containing a string of characters that is sent to your computer when you visit a website. When you visit the Site again, the cookie allows the Site to recognize your browser. Cookies may store unique identifiers, user preferences and other information. You can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, some Site features or services may not function properly without cookies. We use cookies to improve the quality of our service, including for storing user preferences, tracking user trends and providing relevant advertising to you.

CONTROL OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

To contact us or unsubscribe via U.S. Mail: Send a letter with your full name and email address to: Saira for Congress, Saira For Congress | PO Box 2347 | Denver, CO | 80201 (for unsubscribe requests please include ‘Attn: unsubscribe sairaforcongress.com’ in the address).

COLLECTION AND USE OF CHILDREN’S PERSONAL INFORMATION

We care about the safety and privacy of children online, and we comply with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (COPPA). COPPA and its accompanying FTC regulations establish United States federal law that protects the privacy of children using the Internet. We do not knowingly contact or collect personal information from children under 13. Our site is not intended to solicit information of any kind from children under 13, and we have designed our sites to block our knowing acceptance of information from children under 13 whenever age-related information is requested.

ENFORCEMENT OF THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT

If you have questions regarding this statement, you should first contact sairaforcongress.com by postal mail to Saira For Congress | PO Box 2347 | Denver, CO | 80201

CONTACT INFORMATION

Sairaforcongress.com welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Statement. If you believe that sairaforcongress.com has not adhered to this Statement, please contact us by postal mail.

Saira For Congress | PO Box 2347 | Denver, CO | 80201